Pan-fried fish fillets with prawns, tomatoes and parsley

Enjoy now

The next dates from the kitchen, beer garden and bar — with date and reservation at a glance.

  • Restaurant

    Gourmet breakfast

    Date
    Sat, Sun & public holidaysuntil 31 December
    Time
    6:30 am – 12 noon
    Price
    €28
  • Eventscheune Wallenburg

    Wedding fair EVENTSCHEUNE Wallenburg

    Date
    Time
    all day
    Request a date

    Registration is handled by Jotform (Jotform Inc., USA).

  • Restaurant

    1st Advent brunch

    Date
    Time
    11:30 am–2 pm
    Price
    €49
  • Restaurant

    2nd Advent brunch

    Date
    Time
    11:30 am–2 pm
    Price
    € 49

All dates

Date, event — and reserve directly. Choose a season or a month.

DateEventPriceReservation
October 2026
Sat, Sun & public holidaysuntil 31/126:30 am – 12 noonGourmet breakfastRestaurant€28Book a table
all dayWedding fair EVENTSCHEUNE WallenburgEventscheune WallenburgRegistration is handled by Jotform (Jotform Inc., USA).Request a date
November 2026
11:30 am–2 pm1st Advent brunchRestaurant€49Reserve a Table
December 2026
11:30 am–2 pm2nd Advent brunchRestaurant€ 49Reserve a Table
11:30 am–2 pm3rd Advent brunchRestaurant€ 49Reserve a Table
11:30 am–2 pm4th Advent brunchRestaurant€ 49Reserve a Table
11:30 am–2 pmChristmas BrunchRestaurant€ 49Reserve a Table
11:30 am - 2.00 pmChristmas brunchRestaurant€ 49Reserve a Table
January 2027
07:30 - 12:00 amGourmet breakfastRestaurant€ 28Reserve a seat
March 2027
from 6:30 pmWhisky dinner in the ballroomBallroom€ 99Reserve a Table

Where would you like to eat?

Lunch and dinner in the dining rooms, under the chestnut trees in summer, a nightcap at the bar: three places under one roof.

The Miesbacher Stube with vaulted ceiling, chandeliers and tables laid

Restaurants

From traditional Bavarian specialities to modern creations.

Three dining rooms: Miesbacher Stube, Restaurant Das Schlierach and the Winter Garden.

Open daily
10:00–22:00coffee and cake at lunchtime and in the afternoon
Hot food
18:00–22:00
Beer garden with benches and parasols in front of the hotel

Bavarian beer garden

Summertime is beer garden time.

The perfect place to relax in the sunshine and enjoy a hearty Bavarian snack platter and a cold beer.

Seats
160
Location
Under chestnut trees,right by the hotel
Head bartender Alex hands a cocktail across the bar

Hotel bar

The day can linger a little longer.

Cocktails, drinks and a place to sit together after dinner or after the meeting. Our head bartender Alex creates individual drinks to suit every taste.

Open daily
17:00–01:00
Seats
40

Reserve your table in the dining rooms or the beer garden online or by phone.

Restaurant

From our menu

A selection from the current menu – from Bavarian classics to vegan dishes. You will find the full menu with drinks and wines as a PDF.

Vegetarian and vegan

  • Pan-fried mountain cheese dumplings€17.50

    on a wild mushroom ragout with confit cherry tomatoes and a parsley and white wine sauce

  • Creamy vegan chickpea curry€16.00

    with coconut, courgette, peppers, aubergine, coriander and wild rice

Fish

  • Pan-fried fillet of char€29.00

    with steamed baby spinach, butter potatoes and white wine sauce

Meat

  • Crispy Backhendl (Bavarian fried chicken) with market salad€16.50

  • Viennese-style pork loin schnitzel€19.00

    with chips, lingonberries and lemon

  • Sirloin steak from pasture-raised beef€32.50

    with Mediterranean vegetables, rosemary potatoes and a rosemary and red wine jus

  • Miesbach snack board€16.50

    regional cold meats and cheeses, Obatzda (Bavarian cheese spread), radishes, gherkin, butter and farmhouse bread

Dessert

  • Homemade open chocolate cake€11.50

    with a molten centre, berry ragout and vanilla ice cream

Children have their own menu, from €4.50 to €10.50.

Hostess in traditional dress laughing as she lays a table in the restaurant

From the meeting to the table

Because a good day doesn't end with the last item on the agenda: arrive, meet, lunch, an evening together, a drink at the bar — and your room under the same roof.

  1. Lunch break

    A short walk from the meeting room to the restaurant: a choice of 3-course menus or a lunch buffet, included in the meeting package.

    Meeting package
  2. Dinner together

    After the meeting, on to the restaurant together, or in summer to the beer garden under the chestnut trees.

    Enquire about an evening for groups
  3. A drink at the bar

    Round off the day informally: with colleagues, clients or the whole team.

    To the hotel bar

What your meeting day could look likeRooms & suites

The breakfast buffet in the restaurant

Good morning, Miesbach.

For hotel guests
Mon–Fri 06:30–10:00Sat, Sun and public holidays until 12:00 as a gourmet breakfast
Gourmet breakfast
Sat, Sun, public holidays 06:30–12:00€28 per person incl. sparkling wine, non-residents welcome too
In your room
On requestOrder by 22:00 the evening before
Breakfast to go
Packed breakfast from 05:00Order at reception by 22:00 the evening before

On festive brunch days, breakfast ends at 10:30 – there is no gourmet breakfast on those days.

What's for breakfast?

Breakfast buffet

Rolls and bread · Croissants · Sweet and nut plaits · Pretzels · Cheese · Cold cuts · Spreads · Salmon · Jams · Honeycomb · Muesli · Cornflakes · Bircher muesli · Yoghurts · Fruit · Antipasti · Egg dishes · Bacon · Bavarian white sausages · Bavarian meatballs · Baked beans · Falafel · Pancakes

Reserve a tableRooms with breakfast

Combine food & drink

Only what is more than a table: match and beer garden, two nights with dinner, the Christmas party in the restaurant.

  • Combination · Food and sport

    Match and beer garden

    A match, then off to the beer garden

    A round of padel, tennis or squash at the sports park, then dinner in the beer garden.

  • Package · Stay

    Leisure

    Relax on a short break with fine food, restorative rest and warm Bavarian hospitality.

    from €476 · 2 nights in a double room · subject to availability

  • Package · Celebrations

    Small but special in the restaurant

    Invite your guests to a Christmas party in our festively decorated restaurant. The evening begins with a warm welcome and hot mulled wine.

    from €59.00 per person

FAQ

Questions about food & drink

Opening hours, breakfast, reservations: answered briefly.

The restaurant of the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach is open daily from 10:00 to 22:00, with hot food from 18:00 to 22:00. At lunchtime and in the afternoon there is coffee and cake; the hotel bar is open daily from 17:00 to 01:00.

Breakfast at the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach is served Monday to Friday from 06:30 to 10:00 and Saturday and Sunday from 06:30 to 12:00, as a generous buffet with many regional products. On request it is also served in your room if you order by 22:00 the evening before.

The menu of the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach ranges from Bavarian classics such as crispy Backhendl (fried chicken) with market salad (€16.50) and the Miesbach Brotzeit board (€16.50), via pan-fried mountain cheese dumplings on wild mushroom ragout (€17.50) and a vegan chickpea curry (€16.00), to sirloin steak from pasture-raised beef (€32.50). Children have their own children's menu from €4.50 to €10.50.

The Bayerischer Hof Miesbach has three Stuben (dining rooms) – Miesbacher Stube, Restaurant Das Schlierach and the conservatory – plus the beer garden under chestnut trees with 160 seats and the hotel bar with 40 seats. The cuisine ranges from traditional Bavarian specialities to modern creations, and much of the produce comes from regional producers.

You can reserve a table in the restaurant of the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach online via “Reserve a table” on the website or by phone on +49 8025 288-0; hotel guests can reach reception (468) or the restaurant (480) from their room. Please let us know about allergies and intolerances when you reserve.

At the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach there is a festive brunch on the four Sundays of Advent and on both Christmas holidays from 11:30 to 14:00 (Advent brunch €49 per person incl. an aperitif, Christmas brunch price on request); children up to 12 years eat free (one child per full-paying adult), and children up to 16 years pay half. Every Saturday, Sunday and public holiday there is the gourmet breakfast from 06:30 to 12:00 (€28 per person incl. sparkling wine). On 22 November 2026 the wedding fair “Hochzeitstraum & Weihnachtsfreuden” takes place in the EVENTSCHEUNE Wallenburg (10:00 to 15:00, free admission).

Yes, from 11:00 to 22:00 the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach serves food and drinks in your room. The menu is on the desk; you order from the restaurant (from your room: 480).

Good to know

FAQ & guest guide A–Z

Guest guide from A to Z

The Bayerischer Hof Miesbach is in Miesbach in the Bavarian Oberland, around 30 minutes south of Munich. Lake Schliersee is 15 minutes away, Lake Tegernsee 20 and Lake Spitzingsee 25.

At the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach, up to 300 people can meet in 15 meeting rooms – from a small seminar to a large conference. Up to 199 guests can celebrate in the EVENTSCHEUNE. Our Ballroom, the light-filled conservatory and our restaurants are available for celebrations of every kind.

The Bayerischer Hof Miesbach is a meeting, event and holiday hotel in one: meetings, seminars, conferences, company and Christmas parties, weddings, birthdays, as well as holidays and business trips.

By car, the Bayerischer Hof Miesbach is around 30 minutes from Munich via the A8 motorway; the hotel is 7 km from the motorway. By train, travel to Miesbach: the station is 1.5 km from the hotel – approx. 3 minutes by taxi or approx. 15 minutes on foot. Munich Airport is approx. 50 minutes away by car.